Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Brave Viking Warriors Event Guide

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the  Brave Viking 2020 information. There’s no hidden fish. Boring and increasingly makes me disinterested in the game. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. 
Get AbyssRium Updates!
Follow on your favorite social site (or get email alerts of new guides):TwitterFacebookYouTube
Updates

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.
Video guide/event review:

BARN BATTLES
Tuesday May 19, 2020

This is a funny, turn-based game in which you have to catch various animals to join your squad and fight …

The post BARN BATTLES appeared first on W88 Mobile.

AbyssRium Guide Index
Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:
My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event TanksFreshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tankFusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectivelyStriped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything elseVideo Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updatesOther mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium 2020 Theme Park Event All Hidden Fish Guide
Wednesday May 06, 2020

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the Theme Park Event 2020 information (good news, it’s …

The post Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium 2020 Theme Park Event All Hidden Fish Guide appeared first on W88 Mobile.

Brave Viking Event Hidden Fish
Unlike “quest” unlocks, these unlocks can be done at any time, but they will very often depend on customization items, other fish in the list, or expand quest items before you can unlock them.

Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Pole Tropical Theme Event Guide
Monday June 29, 2020

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Pole, with only the 2020 Tropical Theme Event information. It …

The post Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Pole Tropical Theme Event Guide appeared first on W88 Mobile.

FishUnlockCost

Runestone Tang200

Beer Mug ClownfishUse Hermit Crab skill 3 times200

Viking Giant IsopodPlace Yellow Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)500

Viking FootballfishShare 2 pictures of Red Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)500

Viki Sea UrchinTake 3 pictures of Blue Runestone expand item
(see Expand Quest below)800

Warrior BOreal Digging FrogUse 150 Sea Urchins800

Dragon Gulper EelCreate 15 fish from Past Event Fish tab2000

Warrior ArowanaPlace 2 Needle Fir expand items
(see Expand Quest, and buy one extra with Pearls)5000

Viking OtterOwn 5 Warrior Arowana5000

Odin PenguinCreate 5 Treasure Map Barracuda
(Past Event tab)8000

Wizard OctopusUpgrade Hermit Crab to level 108000

Bannerman NarwhalCreate 5 Admiral Basking Sharks10000

Viking Ax RayShare 1 picture of Viking Hut expansion item (see Expand Quest)10000?

Viking Ship SeahorseOwn 13 species of Viking Event fish (all the above)
Own 100 total Viking Event fish18,000?

Abyssal KrakenCreate 15 current event Whales100,000

Aloha NessieCreate 20 NEW species of past event fish. Fish created before this event do not count. Just go down the list making one of each until it unlocks.100,000

Valkyrie WhaleComplete Event Quest100,000

Past Event Fish
Old event fish are not hidden, the “lock” icon will appear if you don’t have 2 of the fish they require. Just purchase 2 of each current event fish and you’ll see the fusion fish unlock one by one. If a fish is locked you just don’t have 2 of whatever makes it. They’re sorted in the same order as new fish: the fish at the very bottom require whales, the fish at the very top require the cheapest fish etc.
It is best to ignore past event fish until done with new fish! If a new fish unlock requires 5 X, you have 4 X, and you fuse 1 X away, the counter will now consider you to have 3 X so you’ll have to create even more than before. This also applies to the hermit crab. Max out the Hermit Crab level at the very least before making past event fish.
Brave Viking Gameplay
General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.
We don’t know when exactly the event ends, but events are monthly now, so it will probably end just at/after the end of the month and the next event will follow within a week usually. 
The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event. This event plays basically just like the last 10 or so events, so hopefully you’re in the groove of things.
Hermit Crab Levels
The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye in the Palette menu to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 
Note you have to “buy” the crab in the event menu separately from the Dye, the button only works after buying the Dye.

LevelUnlockCostProduction

1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast

25 Event Fish500 400

310 Fish900600

415 Fish1400800

520 Fish18001000

625 Fish23001200

730 Fish38001400

835 Fish68001600

940 Fish90001800

1050 Fish120002000

Easy Event Currency
The only easy way to get event currency is to use a Macro. Find out how in this video (trust me it’s easier to show).

Brave Viking Warriors Event Quests
Brave Viking Main Quest
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. The quest unlocks nothing except the ability to buy the Big Fish of the event, which will cost 100,000 currency on top of the unlock.

QuestUnlock

Runic LetterBuy 3 new Runestone Tangs

Here comes the Vikings!Share 1 photo of Viking Footballfish
Buy 5 new Viking Sea Urchins
Touch bubbles over the heads of Viking Giant Isopods 15 times

Odin’s VisitTake 4 pictures of Odin Penguin
Place Viking Altar expand item

Welcoming Party Use 50,000 more event currency
Buy 5 new Viking Ax Rays

Viking Ship Sails Buy 5 new Viking Ship Seahorses

Brave Viking Event Expand Quest
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the special button in the bottom left corner. If a fish unlock requires a picture of something that isn’t a fish, you almost certainly have to unlock it here and take a picture of it.

ItemUnlock
(Complete in order)

Red RunestoneTake 1 photo of Beer Mug Clownfish

Blue RunestoneWatch event currency ad 3 times
(the top one, NOT the hermit crab one)

Prow DecorationBuy 5 new Warrior Boreal Digging Frog

Needle FirBuy 5 new Dragon Gulper Eel

Viking AltarBuy 5 new 5 Wizard Octopus

Viking HutCreate 3 Pilot Saltwater Crocodile

After unlocking the 1 free copy of an item, you can buy more of it with pearls in the Expand tab (they do not show up in Expand until unlocked). The farther down the list, the more pearls it costs.
Frequently Asked Event Questions
Q: What do you mean take a picture of ____?
A: If you’re confused by a request to place/take a picture of something that’s not a fish, it is almost certainly an event Expand decoration, which are always unlocked via the event-specific menu below the Lottery Fish Clam icon. These are never hidden, so just tap the icon to see what to do. These are required to be done every event to get some of the fish, so always do them as you’re trying to get fish.
Q: I can’t progress because my ads keep crashing!
A: Common AbyssRium bug they have never and likely will never fix. Try this Ad Crash Fix, and also note that by saving and reloading your cloud save, you can reset the Hermit Crab’s timer to collect event bubbles instead of watching ads at least.
Q: What’s the best way to get event currency?
A: Event currency is always the same (except for separate-tank events) and carries over through events. If you’ve seen someone with crazy amounts of currency, they’ve certainly just hoarded it from prior events. The only real way to get it is to upgrade the Hermit crab and cast it and watch the currency ad as often as possible. 
This is a way to automate it.
Brave Viking Event Videos/ Fish Review

The post Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Brave Viking Warriors Event Guide appeared first on Sir TapTap.