Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium March 2020 Retro Event All Hidden Fish Guide

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 2020 March  Retro Event information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you. See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. 
Video guide is up! It doubles as a review for the event/fish:

Updates

SHIFT RUN
Saturday March 21, 2020

This is a really challenging 3D roller skating simulation. Just try to avoid oncoming obstacles by properly setting your feet. …

The post SHIFT RUN appeared first on W88 Mobile.

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.
2020-03-09: Event is out! All hidden fish unlocks are already found. Video Guide.

WIZ PUZZLE
Monday January 27, 2020

Help the wizard in reaching to the new dimensions… Just create a clear path to the exit portal by moving …

The post WIZ PUZZLE appeared first on W88 Mobile.

AbyssRium Guide Index
Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:
My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event TanksFreshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tankFusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectivelyStriped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything elseVideo Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updatesOther mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

THE LOUD HOUSE: GERM SQUIRMISH
Tuesday February 18, 2020

The Loud House is infected with bad germs and you have to disinfect it! Grab the antibacterial spray and attack …

The post THE LOUD HOUSE: GERM SQUIRMISH appeared first on W88 Mobile.

March Event 2020 Hidden Fish
Info graciously borrowed from the Subreddit thread, FarmerLesbian putting in work and never sleeping as always. Fish in Bold are hidden.

Fish NameUnlock ConditionCost

Retro Blue TangUnlocked by default200

Retro Bicolor AngelOwn 5 Retro Blue Tangs200

Retro Moorish IdolCast the Hermit Crab skill 5 times500

Retro Piglet SquidEquip 2020 Retro Event Costume500

Retro BoxfishWatch the ad for Gold Coins in the Event tab 5×800

Retro PufferReach Level 5 Hermit Crab800

Retro BlobfishSpend 100 Seaweed (on Expand Items, Lottery Spins, or Fusion Fish)2,000

Retro SeadragonTake a picture of 7 different Retro event fish species5,000

Retro FlatfishOwn 5 Retro Seadragons5,000

Retro TurtlePlace the Retro Tree Expand Item (see Expand Quest below)5,000

Retro Baby PenguinSpend 200 Urchins (on Expand Items, Lottery Spins, or Fusion Fish)10,000

Retro Manta RayTake 1 photo of the Retro Penguin Coral expand item (see the Expand quests)8,000

Retro CrocodileReach Level 10 Hermit Crab10,000

Retro OarfishOwn 5 Retro Crocodiles10,000

Retro Striped MarlinCast Crab skill 50 times12,000

Retro Basking SharkCast Song of the Moon with a Retro Crocodile in the tank 15 times12,000

Retro SharkOwn 5 Retro Basking Sharks18,000

Retro WhaleOwn 17 Retro species (all of the above ones)
Own 80 total Retro event fish18,000

Retro Submarine DumboHidden Complete all Event Quests100,000
Can only buy 1

Note the Retro Baby Corgi appears like a Hidden Fish, but  it is not. It is a premium fish unlocked only by IAP.
Past March Event Fish
For the first time in quite some time, the prior March event’s fish are NOT available for unlock at this time. It’s unknown if they’ll make a return in a later event or update.
Retro Event 2020 Gameplay
General Event Info

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.
The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event.
Hermit Crab Levels
The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction

1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast

25 Event Fish500 400

310 Fish900600

415 Fish1400800

520 Fish18001000

625 Fish23001200

730 Fish38001400

835 Fish68001600

940 Fish90001800

1050 Fish120002000

Retro Event 2020 Quests
Retro Event 2020 Quest
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

QuestUnlock

Retro is Back in StyleClick on each of the new event fish in the Manage Fish menu
Tap bubbles from the Retro Bicolor Angel 20 times

Retro VibePlace 1 Retro Grass Tile
Place 1 Retro Snow Tile
Place 1 Retro Water Tile (These are Expand Quest items)

Retro FriendsOwn 5 Retro Turtles
Own 5 Retro Baby Penguins
Own 5 Retro Manta Rays

Retro Celeb Take a picture of Retro Striped Marlin 1 time
Touch the bubble of Retro Basking Shark 30 times

Love GlodSpend 30,000 Gold Coins after this quest unlocks
Own 5 Retro Whales

Retro Event 2020 Decorations
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed in game in the bottom left corner.
March Retro Event Videos

The post Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium March 2020 Retro Event All Hidden Fish Guide appeared first on Sir TapTap.