Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2020 Event All Hidden Fish Guide

This is a guide for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium, with only the 2020 Valentine’s Day  Event information. Please consider supporting my Patreon (and get perks!) if my guides help you.
See the main guide for a more comprehensive set of information and for links to other events. The event is live! The guide is currently a WIP Big thanks to Farmerlesbian as always for helping compile info on the subreddit!
Updates

You can support me and my guides monthly on Patreon (and score some rewards like cute cat pictures)! The more I earn the more time I can spend on improving guides like this. My PayPal is a thing too if you can’t do monthly subscriptions.

GOLF IT
Friday May 15, 2020

An engaging puzzle / skill game in which you have to place the golf ball in the hole, overcoming many …

The post GOLF IT appeared first on W88 Mobile.

AbyssRium Guide Index
Other resources useful for Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium players:
My Patreon Page – Where you can support me, or use paypal instead.AbyssRium Pole Guide – The guide for the latest game.Full AbyssRium guide – Anything you could ever ask for is in here! All Saltwater tank information is here.Event Fish Guide – All info on limited-time events & Event TanksFreshwater Guide – All info on the Freshwater tankFusion Fish Guide – All Fusion fish and info on using them effectivelyStriped Marlin/Bonito/Star Striped Marlin guide – Because these stupid RNG fish generate 10x as many questions as anything elseVideo Guides – A YouTube playlist full of my AbyssRium video guides & updatesOther mobile games – Bored? Check out some other mobile games I’ve made guides or reviews for.

DRAW CLIMBER
Monday April 27, 2020

A funny, physics based game in which you have to draw the legs of the walking robot to make him …

The post DRAW CLIMBER appeared first on W88 Mobile.

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Stats

SONIC UNFAIR
Friday June 12, 2020

An extremely hard version of SONIC THE HEDGEHOG game. Run through the level, watching out for hidden traps, deadly spikes, …

The post SONIC UNFAIR appeared first on W88 Mobile.

Start Date: 2020-02-12End Date: 2019-03-12 (estimated)Estimated cost: ? event currency

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Hidden Fish
Full table below. The worst part aside from the total cost, is the ad-watch unlocks. You’ll have to first watch 15 Farm Materials ads to unlock the Balloon Butterfly in order to then unlock the Sugar Cookie Seahorse, and only then can you start working on the 15 SotM skill cast grind for a later fish.

FishUnlockCost

Silver Chocolate Idol200

Gold Chocolate Idol200

Heart Goldfish
HiddenWatch “Earn Free Ribbon” ads 5 times (top of Events tab)500

Chocolate Sea SlugBuy 10 Chocolate Idols (Silver & Gold both count)500

Chocolate Dumbo
HiddenMake 10 new fish from the Hiding Fish gachapon (Tap the evil Clam icon above the vitalty display)800

Balloon ButterflyWatch the Farm Materials ads 15 times (Shop tab, Farm subtab)800

Sugar Cookie Seahorse
HiddenBuy 5 new Candy Nautilus (Event Fusion tab)
Specifically designed so you have to finish the Farm Materials ad grind first?

Jelly TurtleBuy 5 Sugar Cookie Seahorses?

Valentine Garden EelCast Song of the Moon 15 times with Jelly Turtle in the tank?

Postman Penguin
HiddenSpend 500 crab materials (Fusion, Lottery, Etc)8,000

Valentine RayTap 100 bubbles from Couple Seahorse (from Fusion tab)
Release multiples in the tank to make this faster10,000

Balloon OarfishBuy Lv. 10 Hermit Crab10,000

Valentine Dolphin
HiddenBuy 5 Balloon Oarfish12,000

Lace Angel SharkCreate 5 new Heart Rays (from the 2018 event)12,000

Valentine Whale
HiddenOwn 14 species of Valentine’s 2020 Event fish (all of the above)
Buy 80 total Valenties 2020 Fish18,000

Kuromi
HiddenComplete the Event Quest100,000
Max 1

Past Valentine’s Day Event Fish
Most of the 2017-2019 fish aren’t hidden and are in the Fusion/Old Event subtab of the Event tab. The Valentine’s Day Reef is not returning, and neither are any fish that were “attached” to it.
Three 2019 fish have new unlocks below. If you got them last year, they unlock instantly, and you can make 1 extra one this year.

Fish NameUnlock ConditionCost

Girl CupidCreate 20 new 2020 Valentine’s Event fish100,000
Max 1 more

Baby Heart SunfishLog in on February 14th100,000
Max 1 more

Baby Pink WhaleLog in on February 21th100,000
Max 1 more

Bugs
Note that many users are reporting the Event Fusion Fish are consuming resources but not actually creating the fish. There’s no known fix for this bug and it will likely require an app update from the devs to address. The bug is inconsistent, some people don’t get it at all, some people get it several times in a row.
If in doubt, I’d hold off on making fuson fish for the time being unless you get an app update saying it’s fixed it.
Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Gameplay
General Event Info

Events slowly rollout from the app stores (every time, yes it sucks), so don’t panic if you don’t get it. APKs have been disabled, but you can use the Tap App (not affiliated with me!) to download the update early on android. You can delete the Tap App afterwards. There’s no way to get it early on iOS.

See here for how to use Nox Player to automatically collect event currency on a PC/Mac so you don’t have to destroy your fingers.
The event is in the Abyss/Saltwater Tank like most events, and it will expire once the event time is over, but your event currency should roll over to the next event (unless it doesn’t, because the devs like to do that).
Hermit Crab Levels
The Hermit Crab is the key to completing events. Buy the Event Dye to unlock it, then upgrade it as soon as possible. The costs and earning rates of each level is listed below, but every upgrade pays for itself after a day or so, so don’t worry too much. 

LevelUnlockCostProduction

1Buy event Dye0 Currency200 Currency/cast

25 Event Fish500 400

310 Fish900600

415 Fish1400800

520 Fish18001000

625 Fish23001200

730 Fish38001400

835 Fish68001600

940 Fish90001800

1050 Fish120002000

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Quests
Valentine’s Day 2020 Quest
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished.

QuestUnlock

Sheepish Confession Create 3 new Chocolate Sea Slugs. Tap the bubble of a Bouquet Sea Slug (from the 2019 event) 50 times.

Sparkling Gifts Collect 100 Clams after this quest unlocks
Watch 10 ads for free gems in the Shop tab
Collect 1A ribbons after this quest unlocks

Not InterestedCreate 5 new Heart Seadragons after this quest unlocks
Take 5 photos of Jelly Turtle
Share a picture of a Valentine Garden Eel

Hearty GiftTake 1 photo of the Love Mailbox expand item (from the Expand missions)
Buy 5 new Postman Penguins after this quest unlocks

Happy Valentine’s DayCreate 5 new Valentine Ray after this quest unlocks
Create 5 new Valentine Dolphin after this quest unlocks
Buy 5 new Valentine Whale after this quest unlocks
These are all the 2020 fish, not just any valentine fish of that type

Valentine’s Day 2020 Event Decorations
As always, these steps must be completed in order, and progress towards later goals may not count until prior steps are finished. These unlocks are listed ingame.
Valentine’s Day Event Videos
I livestreamed my first impressions here:

The post Tap Tap Fish – AbyssRium Valentine’s Day 2020 Event All Hidden Fish Guide appeared first on Sir TapTap.